PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the collection, use, holding and processing of personal data in connection with your use of the KEF website at www.kef.com (“Website”) and the KEF Speakers Mobile Application (“App”), both of which are operated by GP Acoustics International Limited, as well as the collection of your personal data at KEF’s Physical Locations (defined below) by GP Acoustics International Limited, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies as listed under Section 14 of this Policy (collectively referred to below as “KEF”, “we”, “us” or “our”). Please also refer to Section 14 for our contact details.

We have certain legal obligations under the laws and regulations of the countries in which we collect, use, hold and/or processes your personal data. This Policy is designed to provide you with information on how and why we gather your personal data, the type of personal data we collect, what we use them for, when we might disclose them and how you can manage your personal data. If you are accessing and using the Website and/or the App from and/or visiting KEF’s Physical Locations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), by accessing and/or using the Website, downloading and/or using the App, as well as providing your personal information to us at KEF’s Physical Locations and via email correspondences outside the EEA, you are accepting our Policy below. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please stop accessing or using the Website, or downloading or using the App, and do not provide your personal information to us whether through the Website, the App, at KEF’s Physical Locations, email correspondences or otherwise. If you are accessing and using our Website and/or App from within the EEA (i.e. including an EU Member State), or if you visit KEF’s Physical Locations and/or send email correspondences to us within the EEA, please refer to Section 13 of this Policy which applies in conjunction with the remaining Sections of the Policy.

If you are less than the age of majority in the country where you live, and:]

  • if you are accessing and using the Website and/or the App from and/or visiting KEF’s Physical Locations outside the EEA, you must have a legal representative such as a parent or guardian accept this Policy on your behalf.
  • if you are accessing and using the Website and/or the App from and/or visiting KEF’s Physical Locations within the EEA, please refer to Section 13.1 of this Policy which applies in conjunction with the remaining Sections of the Policy.

 

We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Policy at any time and you should review the terms of this Policy from time to time. We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on this Policy the date it was last updated and by publishing a notice regarding such changes on the Website and/or the App and/or by sending notifications to you via the App. Your continued use of the Website, App and/or KEF’s services following the posting or notification of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. If you have any questions about this Policy, you should contact us at data@kef.com.
 

1. What and how personal data is collected from you

We generally collect two types of data from you: “Personal Data” and “Non-Personal Data”.
“Personal Data” is any information that can identify a person individually and includes, without limitation, name, e-mail and/or postal address, telephone number, user name, password, date of birth, gender, credit card number, billing and/or other contact information. Personal Data may be supplied to us at various instances including, without limitation, when you register for a membership account or purchase products as a guest on the Website, register and/or use the App, when you purchase goods or use our services at the KEF Physical Locations, as well as through other means such as those listed in section 1.1 below.

“Non-Personal Data” includes “aggregate” and/or automatic information, which is data collected about the use of the Website or App or about a group or category of users from which individual identities or other individually identifiable information has been removed. This Policy does not restrict or limit our collection, use and provision of Non-Personal Data.
 

1.1 Collection of Personal Data

The following are the most common situations when we may collect and store your Personal Data, and by using the Website and/or App and/or visiting KEF Physical Locations, you agree to us collecting your Personal Data through the following means, although these means are not exhaustive:
 
  • registration to use the App and/or Website;
  • browsing, using, purchasing products, signing-up for KEF’s newsletters through the App and/or Website and/or otherwise using KEF’s services through the App and/or Website
  • visiting KEF’s point of sale locations and marketing campaigns (such as KEF Music Gallery, other KEF retail shops and pop-up stores, and other events and exhibitions) (“KEF Physical Locations”);
  • visiting KEF’s social media platforms, including but not limited to KEF’s Website, Facebook or Instagram page) and creating user-generated contents on those platforms (such as comments, discussions, likes, private messages, etc.);
  • submission of surveys and/or event questionnaires (e.g. via webforms on the Website) and entry into sales promotions;
  • registration for product warranties and maintenance services;
  • request for customer service or other assistance on the App and/or Website.
  • contacting us by email, post, fax or any other means of communication
     

We may also collect your Personal Data from social media sites: when you log in to use the App or Website or accesses KEF’s social media platforms (such as KEF’s Facebook or Instagram pages) using your Facebook or other social media accounts, we may collect the Personal Data that is made available to us on that page or account including your account ID / username, profile, mobile number and other information and activities about you on Facebook and/or other social media accounts. However, we will endeavour to comply with the privacy policies of the corresponding social media platform and will only collect and store such Personal Data that we are permitted to collect by these social media platforms.

In order for you to register for an account on our Website, you must provide us with your name, email address and password, or else you may not be able to sign up for such account. If you wish to purchase products on our Website, you must also provide us with your postal address, telephone number and payment verification information. Otherwise, we will not be able to process the order for you.

If any Personal Data provided by you do not belong or relate to you but to a third party, you hereby agree and confirm that you have provided a copy of this Policy to the third party to whom the personal data belongs or relates, who has read and agreed to all terms in this Policy, and that you have authority from such third party to provide the relevant personal data from us.

 

1.2 Collection of Non-Personal Data

When you use the App and/or Website, we and/or our data processors (which process non-personally identifiable data on our behalf) may keep an activity log that does not identify you individually and cannot be used to identify the identity of any particular visitor of the App and/or Website. Generally, we collect and store the following categories of data, which shall be considered Non-Personal Data to the extent that they do not fall within the definition of “Personal Data” under any laws applicable to our collection, holding, processing and/or use of your personal data: to the extent that the laws of certain jurisdictions treat this “Non-Personal Data” as Personal Data (for example under EEA Member State laws), KEF will comply with those laws, as described elsewhere in this Policy.

  • device information about your mobile or other device that you use to access the App and/or Website. This information may include the device name, IP address of your device, your device’s operating system and version, your router name SSID (service set identifier), the type of mobile Internet browser you use, the browser’s type and configuration, the geo-location information and other unique device identifiers of the device accessing the App and/or Website, browsing preferences such as region, language settings, etc., as well as the App version accessed by you;
  • device information about the speaker linked to the App and/or Website and/or linked to the device that you use to access the App and/or Website. This information may include the MAC (media access control) address, SSID and firmware of such speaker, as well as the speaker sound and volume settings;
  • information about your use of the App and/or Website including without limitation the specific actions you take on the App and/or Website, the number of new or returning visits, statistics on the pages visited and referred, a reading history of the pages you have viewed, search terms used and search results, error and crash statistics, traffic data (such as time and date of access),
  • information about the music played through the App, such as the names of music tracks and type of media files that have been played, name of media server, music source, playback time, etc.
     

We may collect, use and share to third parties (including those specified under section 4 below) these Non-Personal Data, including for customizing, enhancing, optimizing, maintaining and/or improving the quality of the App and/or Website, such as for determining the optimal screen resolution, language and font settings. To the extent that the above Non-Personal Data do not amount to personal data under any law applicable to our collection, holding, processing and/or use of your Personal Data, this Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection, use, handling and provision of such Non-Personal Data.

We use web analytics services including Google Firebase Analytics, Google Analytics and Google Adwords to obtain various types of non-personally identifiable demographics information from our App and/or Website users including, but are not limited to, gender, age, location and interests our App and Website users. These information are obtained for us to operate, maintain and/or improve the App and/or Website.

 

1.3 Collection of Your Source IP Address/Location Information

When you access the App, we may use GPS or other technologies to determine and collect information about the current location of your device, if you choose to enable location tracking on your device. This geo-location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you. Advertisements and certain content may be directed to your device as a result of this geo-location data. This data shall be considered Non-Personal Data to the extent that they do not fall within the definition of “Personal Data” under any laws applicable to our collection, holding, processing and/or use of your personal data: to the extent that the laws of certain jurisdictions treat this “Non-Personal Data” as Personal Data (for example under EEA Member State laws), KEF will comply with those laws, as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. We use geo-location data for customizing, providing and improving our services and your browsing experience on the App and/or Website. If you enable this feature, the current location of your device will be stored locally on your mobile device which will be used by the App and/or Website to serve you certain contents tied to the relevant location. If you elect to have your location-based searches saved to your history, we will store such information on our servers. You can choose to turn off location tracking at any time by changing the settings on your browser and/or device. This will not affect your ability to access or use the KEF Website or App, but it may mean that we will serve you advertisements or other contents that are less relevant to your location.

We may share the geo-location data of your device with our data processors for customizing, providing and improving our services and your browsing experience on the App and/or Website. When this type of data is shared with our data processors for the above purposes, the data do not individually identify you, and the other parties do not have access to your personally identifiable information.



1.4 Use of cookies

You should be aware that when you use our App and/or Website, we may collect information by using cookies, web beacons or unique device identifiers to identify your device that is accessing the App and/or Website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your mobile device when you access the App or Website, and they record your preferences and actions when accessing the same. We use cookies to track the use of and the browsing behavior on the App and/or Website, as well as to monitor traffic, to maintain and improve the App, and to customize, enhance and optimize your browsing experience on the App and/or Website to make it easier and/or more convenient for your use. Cookies do not recognize you personally and are not harmful to your device. None of the cookies that we use contain information such as your real name or address, so you cannot be identified personally by them.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can manage and adjust your cookies settings at any time by changing the browser setting (e.g. Google Chrome setting) for your device to disable cookies or clear all cookies and web browsing histories. However, if you choose to decline or disable cookies on your device, certain features and functionality of the App and/or Website will not work properly, e.g. the items added to your shopping cart may be deleted once you exit the App and/or Website.

We use the following types of cookies when you access our App and/or Website:

  • Essential cookies: These cookies enable you to use our Website and/or App; they are essential to enable you to browse our Website and/or App and use certain features. Disabling them may prevent you from using certain parts of the Website and/or App. These cookies also help keep our Website and App safe and secure.
     
  • Preference cookies: These cookies store information such as your location data and language selection, login data and website preferences. Without these cookies, our Website and/or App may not be able to remember certain choices you have previously made or personalize your browsing experience by providing you with relevant information. These cookies can also be used to recognize your device so that you do not have to provide the same information more than once.
     
  • Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use our Website and/or App, such as which pages you visit regularly. These cookies are used to provide you with a high-quality experience by doing things such as tracking page load, site response times, and error messages. They are also used to gather feedback on customer satisfaction through surveys.
     
  • Content / advertising cookies: These cookies gather information about your use of our Website and/or App so we may improve your experience and provide you with more relevant content and advertising. They remember that you've visited our Website and/or App and help us understand how you use them. Some of these cookies are from third parties that collect information about users of our Website and App in order to provide advertising based on users’ online activities. The third parties involved in this type of advertising collect internet browsing information (e.g., websites visited, time of visit) across different websites and over time, and they may use the information they collect on our Website to provide you ads (from us and other companies) across the internet.  



2. How we use your data

We may use your Personal Data and Non-Personal Data in the following ways:

  • register, verify and manage your account on the App and/or Website;
  • facilitate your log-in access to the App and/or Website including through the use of cookies, as described above, e.g. establish and maintain your logged-on identity so that you can conveniently browse, access and use the App and/or Website without being requested to log-on repeatedly;
  • processing your purchase orders (whether on the Website, at KEF’s Physical Locations or otherwise) and contacting you regarding your purchase orders if necessary, as well as arranging delivery of the purchased goods;
  • copying, distributing, publishing, sharing or otherwise exploiting your user-generated contents on the App, Website or other KEF social media platforms, in whole or in part, through KEF’s Website, App, other social media accounts (such as KEF’s Facebook and/or Instagram Page) or any other marketing campaigns of KEF
  • providing product warranty and maintenance services and customer and/or technical support to you;
  • communicating with you about your account and sending you information about our products and services, as well as features of the App and/or Website;
  • operating, monitoring, customizing, enhancing, maintaining, optimizing and/or improving the App, the Website and/or the KEF Physical Locations as well as our goods and/or services offered and customizing, providing and improving our services and your browsing experience on the App and/or Website;
  • obtaining various types of demographics information from our App and/or Website, which we use to operate, maintain and/or improve the App and/or Website;
  • reviewing and customizing the advertising and content of the App and/or Website, as well as promotional materials at KEF’s Physical Locations;
  • reviewing, improving and strengthening our marketing strategies, including without limitation to formulating and/or conducting market analysis and research, such as interviews and focus groups;
  • administering contests, competitions and promotions including informing you of a prize you have won;
  • managing and responding to your comments and inquiries submitted to us;
  • communicating with you about changes to our policies or terms and conditions;
  • detecting, investigating and preventing activities that may violate our terms and conditions, policies or may be illegal;
  • compile, process and generate statistics and crash reports for the App and/or Website, and performing statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of our customers as well as users of the App and/or Website;
  • compile, maintain and update our database of account holders and users on the App and/or Website as well as visitors at the KEF Physical Locations;
  • our customer relationship management (such as conducting consumer satisfaction surveys) as well as other internal management or administrative purposes in relation to the App, Website and/or KEF’s Physical Locations.


 

3. Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing

We also intend to use your Personal Data in direct marketing, but we will not do so without obtaining your prior consent. We and/or our data processors acting for and on our behalf may collect and use your name, gender, birthday, email and postal address, telephone number, company, job title, education, marital status,interests and purchase activity to provide you with information regarding our audio and electronic goods and services, if you choose to allow us to do so.

Our direct marketing activities may include communication by post, telephone, email, SMS, App notifications and/or other mobile communication applications (such as WhatsApp, WeChat and/or Line) about our App, Website, KEF Physical Locations as well as our products, services, newsletters, events, contests, competitions, surveys, offers and promotions connected with the audio and/or electronic goods and services provided by us.

When you first register for an account on the Website and/or the App or when you first provide your personal information to us at the KEF Physical Locations or through other means of communication such as email, if you do not want your Personal Data to be used for direct marketing purposes, please do not tick the checkbox which allows you to opt into our newsletters and/or direct marketing activities.

You may also change your mind and request that we stop sending you direct marking materials/communications or to cease using or providing your Personal Data for any direct marketing purposes at any time by following the opt-out / unsubscribe facility provided in our marketing materials or by emailing us at data@kef.com. We will, at no cost to you, act on your request within 7 working days in order to ensure that you are not included in future direct marketing promotions.

We do not share, sell, transfer, provide, rent or trade Personal Data to or with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes unless we have obtained your consent in accordance with the requirements under the applicable law.


4. Who do we provide your data to?

We take measures to keep your Personal Data secure and confidential. We may share your Personal Data with the following third parties, and will only seek your consent to do so if this is required by your local law.:

  • third party logistics company in order to arrange delivery of the goods you have purchased from our App, Website and/or KEF Physical Locations;
  • agents, contractors or other third-party service providers providing administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, fraud prevention, insurance, data processing or other services to us in connection with the operation of our business (such as professional advisors, telemarketing companies, call center service providers, or data entry companies)
  • our affiliates or subsidiaries in the audio and electronics industry for the purposes mentioned in section 2 above; and
  • e-commerce platform providers on which KEF sells and/or offers its products for sale for the purpose of processing your purchase orders, sales delivery, conducting KEF’s marketing campaigns as well as any other purposes as specified under section 2 above for and on KEF’s behalf.


The above parties will only process your Personal Data for and on our behalf as set out in this Policy and will not process your Personal Data for their own purposes. They owe a duty of confidentiality to us and we require them to contractually agree to hold, process and use your Personal Data in compliance with this Policy and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share your Personal Data with third party businesses in the event that all or substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to another party, or another transaction occurs in which your personal information is one of the business assets transferred.

In addition, we may also share your Personal Data to third party websites, mobile apps or social media platforms (“Third Party Services”) if you choose to link or otherwise connect your KEF membership account or App with such Third Party Services. If you choose to connect your KEF membership account or App with any Third Party Services such as Facebook, you will be sharing your Personal Data with these Third Party Services. We are not responsible for, have no control over and shall not be liable for how the Third Party Services will use, process or share your Personal Data. You should make sure you read and agree to their respective privacy policies before connecting with any Third Party Services and only connect your KEF membership account or App with Third Party Services that you trust.

We may also disclose your Personal Data to law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies, or other people or entities if such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request including but not limited to those under the applicable law; (ii) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iii) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our subsidiaries, affiliates or the public as required or permitted by law.



5. Children’s privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children aged under 13 or individuals under the age of majority in the country that they live. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us at data@kef.com so that we can promptly obtain parental consent or remove the information.



6. Data Security

Physical records of your Personal Data will be stored in a secure location with restricted access. Electronic copies of your Personal Data will be stored on servers maintained by us and/or our third party service providers, which are situated in secure locations and protected by adequate data security measures (for example, sensitive data is encrypted before being transmitted over the Internet). The App, the Website and the computers and servers that supply data to the App and/or Website incorporate reasonable safeguards to protect the security, integrity, completeness, accuracy and privacy of the Personal Data that we may collect and we have put into place reasonable precautions to protect such information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration.

We take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. This includes utilizing Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the Personal Data and information you input (such as Website log-in details), and storing your information in an encrypted form behind a firewall designed to block access from outside our network.

However, while we try our best to safeguard your Personal Data once we receive it, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error, and no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.



7. Storage or processing of data

The information that we collect may be stored or processed on computers or servers located in Hong Kong, Shanghai, United Kingdom, United States, as well as any country where we do business. If you are accessing the Website and/or the App from and/or visiting KEF’s Physical Locations outside the EEA, by providing us with your Personal Data or by accessing and using the App and/or Website, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Data to our facilities outside of the country in which you have provided your Personal Data to us. The personal data protection laws of those countries where your Personal Data are stored might not be as stringent or comprehensive as those in your country, but we will take all reasonable steps to ensure the protection of your privacy and will only collect and use your Personal Data for the purposes which are set out in this Policy.
If you are accessing the Website and/or the App from and/or visiting KEF’s Physical Locations inside the EEA (i.e. including an EU Member State), please see Section 13, below, for information about our international data transfer practices.

 

8. Your obligation to keep your access rights secure

If you register an account on our Website and/or App, you are entirely responsible for ensuring and protecting the security and confidentiality of your password and account. You are also entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account and we shall not be held liable for any claims, loss or damage resulting from a breach of the foregoing or any unauthorized use of your account.

 

9. Data retention

We will not keep your Personal Data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes and any directly-related purposes for which such Personal Data is collected. We will take into account any legal obligations that require us to retain the Personal Data for a certain period of time as well as the duration of your use of our Website and App. If you wish to de-register from our Website and/or App, amend or update your Personal Data, or request that we no longer use your Personal Data to provide you with the information or services you have requested, please contact us at data@kef.com.



10. Links to third party websites

Our Website and/or App may contain links to third party websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience. KEF does not endorse any third party websites. Access to any other website through any links provided on our Website and/or App is at your own risk. KEF is not responsible for the content of any such websites or the accuracy or reliability of any information, data or other contents of those websites. We encourage you to consult the privacy policies of any third party websites that you visit.

 

11. Access to, update and withdrawal use of Personal Data

If you are accessing the Website and/or the App from and/or visiting KEF’s Physical Locations outside of the EEA, please note that you may exercise your right to know whether we hold your Personal Data, what type of Personal Data is held and request access to, correction of, or deletion of your Personal Data held by us. If you wish to:
 
  • have access to your Personal Data, for which we may charge a reasonable fee for complying with your request;
  • correct any Personal Data relating to you which is inaccurate; or
  • withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data by us (however, withdrawing consent may affect your access and use of our App and/or Website),
 

you may send such requests or inquiries to our Data Manager at data@kef.com.

If you are accessing the Website and./or the App from inside the EEA (i.e. including an EU Member State), please see Section 13, below, for information about your rights as a data subject.



12. Controlling your Personal Data

You can stop our collection of information by the App by opting-out using the functions in the App. You may also stop our collection of information by the App and/or Website by uninstalling the App and by cease using the Website. To uninstall the App, you may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.
You may always opt-out of receiving communications from us. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications at the point where we request information about you and/or provide communications to you, or you can contact us via data@kef.com.



13. Users from the European Union

This section of the Policy only applies if you are accessing and using our Website and/or App from and/or visiting KEF’s Physical Locations in the EEA (including an EU Member State). It supplements the information in the rest of the Policy, above.
GP Acoustics International Limited is the data controller in respect of the processing of users’ Personal Data collected through the Website, the App and/or at KEF’s Physical Locations.



13.1 Legal basis for processing of Personal Data

We describe in Section 1 what types of Personal Data we collect from you. In Section 2, we describe the purposes for which we use and process that Personal Data. In this section we set out the legal bases on which we rely for processing the Personal Data.

We rely on the following legal bases for processing Personal Data about you when you visit our Website, App from and/or the KEF Physical Locations in the EEA (including an EU Member State):

 

It is in KEF’s legitimate interests to:

  • Process your contact information, user name and password for the purposes of registering you to our Website and/or App, verifying and managing your account, including sending you information about your account.
  • Process your name and contact details as described in this Policy in order to provide you with information that you seek from KEF about our products and services, including contacting you with information regarding purchases you have made with us and arranging delivery of products, as well as customer service support information and information about changes to our policies or terms and conditions.
  • Process your information such as gender, date of birth, location, company, job title, education, marital status and interests, when you choose to provide some or all of this information to us, in order to understand the demographics of users of our App and/or Website and to verify your account.
  • Process information that you choose to publish on our App, Website or our social media platforms in order to contribute to our marketing campaigns.
  • Process your financial information (including account information and purchase activity) in order to fulfil your orders and in order to prevent fraud and other illegal activities on our Website and/or App.
  • Using information about your visits to and usage of our Website and/or App (including your IP address, browsing preferences, device information, unique device identifiers, geolocation information and other information about your use of the Website and/or App), visits to the KEF Physical Locations and information you provide us in surveys, marketing research questionnaires and/or focus groups in which you choose to participate in order to customize, enhance and optimize your experience on the Website and/or App and to help us to provide, maintain, optimize and improve the Website and/or App and improve your experience at the KEF Physical Locations.
  • Monitor compliance with our terms and conditions of use on our Website and/or App and monitor any illegal activity on our Website and/or App.
  • Performing a contract that we have entered into with you to provide you with the information, products or services that you have requested or purchased from us (or won, in the case of contests, competitions or promotions that you have chosen to enter), including fulfilling our maintenance services and customer and/or technical support services obligations to you.
  • Complying with applicable laws and regulations and KEF’s legal obligations such as accounting and tax requirements.
  • Where necessary, we will procure your consent for processing certain Personal Data (for example, with respect to electronic marketing communications, as described in Section 3, above, and with respect to the use of geolocation data, if you choose to enable location tracking on your device, as described in Section 1.3, above). If we process your Personal Data on the basis of your consent, you may subsequently withdraw that consent at any time by the means indicated at the time consent is procured and/or by emailing us at data@kef.com. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that occurred on the basis of your earlier consent, before its withdrawal.


You are not required to provide KEF with Personal Data when you visit or use our Website and/or App or when you visit the KEF Physical Locations, but if you do not do so in the circumstances described above, we will not be able to provide you with certain information you request or with all of our products and services, and you will not be able to use all the features of our Website and/or App.



13.2 International data transfers

Please note that your Personal Data may be transferred to KEF affiliates or subsidiaries operating in countries outside the EEA, including but not limited to the United States, Hong Kong, China, Singapore, Taiwan, Japan and Dubai. In addition, the service providers and other third parties with whom KEF may share information (as described in Section 4) may be based outside the EEA. Data protection laws may or may not apply in jurisdictions outside the EEA or may not be as stringent as those in the EEA. In any case, KEF will implement appropriate contractual measures (such as standard data protection clauses, a copy of which you can obtain by contacting data@kef.com) to ensure that the relevant KEF entities and third parties outside the EEA provide an adequate level of protection to your Personal Data as set out in this Policy and as required by applicable local law.

 

13.3 Your rights as a data subject

You are entitled to request access to, rectification or erasure of Personal Data relating to you or restriction of processing or to object to processing of such Personal Data and other rights in accordance with applicable law. You may also ask for your Personal Data to be ported to third parties in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to enforce your rights, please contact us at data@kef.com. We will provide you with a response in accordance with applicable data protection law. KEF may refuse to provide such information in limited circumstances under applicable local law.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint before your local data privacy authority should we violate applicable data privacy laws(s) in our processing of your personal information.

 

14. Enquiries / Contact Us

This Policy applies to the collection, use, holding and processing of your personal data by us, which includes the following entities:

  • GP Acoustics International Limited
  • GP Acoustics GmbH
  • GP Acoustics (China) Limited
  • GP Acoustics (HK) Limited
  • GP Acoustics (Singapore) Pte Ltd
  • GP Acoustics (Taiwan) Limited
  • GP Acoustics (UK) Limited
  • GP Acoustics (US) Inc.
  • GP Acoustics (Middle-East) DWC-LLC
  • KEF Japan Inc
     

If you have any questions or complaints, or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data or withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data held by us, or exercise any of your other rights, please contact our Data Manager at data@kef.com.

If you are a data subject in the EEA (including an EU Member State), you may also contact us by post via any one of the following addresses closest to you:-

 

GP Acoustics International Limited
9/F, Building 12W,Hong Kong Science Park, New Territories, Hong Kong

GP Acoustics GmbH
Kruppstraße 82-100, 45145 Essen

GP Acoustics (UK) Limited
Park House
Crawley Business Quarter
Manor Royal
Crawley
West Sussex RH10 9AD United Kingdom

개인정보 처리방침

본 개인정보 처리방침 (“방침”)은 다음 사항에 적용됩니다:
- KEF 웹 사이트 www.kef.com (“웹 사이트”) 및 KEF 스피커 모바일 애플리케이션(“앱”) 사용과 관련된 개인정보의 수집, 사용, 보유 및 처리(GP Acoustics International Limited에서 웹 사이트와 앱 운영)
- GP Acoustics International Limited와 본 방침 제14조에 나열된 계열사 및 자회사에(통칭하여 아래에서“KEF”로 표기) 의한 KEF의 "오프라인 접점"(아래에 정의됨)에서의 개인정보 수집
KEF의 자세한 연락처 정보는 제14조를 참조하십시오.


KEF는 귀하의 개인정보를 수집, 사용, 보유 및/또는 처리 시, 해당 국가의 법률 및 규정에 따른 특정 법적 의무를 갖습니다. 본 방침은 개인정보 수집 방법 및 이유, 수집하는 개인정보 유형, 사용 목적, 공개 시기 및 개인정보 관리 방법에 대한 정보를 제공하기 위해 마련되었습니다. 귀하가 유럽 경제 지역(“EEA”) 이외 지역에서 KEF 오프라인 접점 방문 및 이메일을 통한 개인정보 제공, 웹 사이트 액세스 및/또는 사용 또는 앱 다운로드 및/또는 사용함으로써, EEA 이외 지역에서 KEF 오프라인 접점 방문 및 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에 액세스하고 사용하게 되는 경우, 아래의 방침에 동의하게 됩니다. 본 방침의 조건에 동의하지 않는 경우 웹 사이트 액세스 또는 사용, 앱 다운로드 또는 사용을 중지하고 웹 사이트, 앱, KEF 오프라인 접점, 이메일 및 기타 수단을 통해 개인정보를 제공하지 마십시오. 귀하가 EEA(EU 회원국 포함) 내에서 KEF 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에 액세스하고 사용하는 경우, 또는 EEA 내에서 KEF의 오프라인 접점을 방문하거나 KEF에 이메일을 보내는 경우, 본 방침의 제13조를 참조하십시오. (본 방침의 나머지 조항들과 함께 적용됨)

귀하가 해당 거주 국가에서 미성년자이며 다음과 같은 경우:

- EEA 이외 지역의 KEF 오프라인 접점에서 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에 액세스하고 사용하는 경우 부모 또는 후견인과 같은 법적 대리인이 귀하를 대신하여 본 방침에 동의해야 합니다.
- EEA 내의 KEF 오프라인 접점에서 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에 액세스하고 사용하는 경우 본 방침의 제13.1항을 참조하십시오. (본 방침의 나머지 조항들과 함께 적용됨)


KEF는 언제든지 본 방침의 조항을 변경할 권리가 있으며 귀하는 본 방침의 조건을 수시로 확인해야 합니다. KEF는 본 방침에 최종 변경 날짜를 표시, 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에 변경 사항에 대한 공지를 게시하거나 앱을 통해 귀하에게 통지하여 변경 사항이 있음을 알려 드립니다. 변경 사항 게시 또는 통지 후에도 귀하가 웹 사이트, 앱 및/또는 KEF 서비스를 계속 사용할 경우 해당 변경 사항을 수락한 것으로 간주합니다. 본 방침에 대해 궁금한 점이 있으면 data@kef.com 으로 문의하십시오.

1. 개인정보 유형 및 수집 방법

KEF는 일반적으로 "개인정보" 및 "비 개인정보"라는 두 가지 유형의 정보를 수집합니다.
"개인 정보"는 이름, 이메일 및/또는 우편 주소, 전화 번호, 고객 이름, 비밀번호, 생년월일, 성별, 신용 카드 번호, 청구 및/또는 기타 연락처 정보 등을 포함해(이에 국한되지는 않는) 한 개인을 개별적으로 식별할 수 있는 모든 정보를 의미합니다. 개인정보는 귀하가 회원 계정에 등록하거나, 웹 사이트에서 제품을 구매하거나, 앱에 등록 및/또는 사용하거나, KEF 오프라인 접점에서 제품 구매 및 서비스 이용하거나, 1.1항에 나열된 다른 방법 등을 포함한(이에 국한되지는 않는) 다양한 경우를 통해 KEF에 제공될 수 있습니다.

"비 개인 정보"에는 자동적으로 따라오는 "종합" 정보가 포함됩니다. 이러한 정보는 웹 사이트 또는 앱 사용에 대해 수집되는 정보 또는 개별 신원이나 개별적으로 식별 가능한 기타 정보가 제거된 고객 그룹에 대해 수집된 정보입니다. 본 방침은 KEF의 비 개인정보 수집, 사용 및 제공을 제한하거나 한정하지 않습니다.

.

 

1.1 개인 정보 수집

아래는 KEF가 귀하의 개인정보를 수집 및 저장하는 가장 일반적인 상황이며, 귀하는 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱을 사용하거나 KEF 오프라인 접점을 방문함으로써 아래의 방법을(포함하되 이에 국한되지는 않는) 통해 KEF가 귀하의 개인정보를 수집하는 데 동의합니다:

- 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트를 사용하기 위한 등록
- 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트를 통한 브라우징, 사용, 제품 구매, KEF 뉴스레터 가입 및/또는 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트를 통한 KEF 서비스 이용
- KEF의 매장 및 마케팅 캠페인(KEF 뮤직 갤러리, 기타 KEF 소매상점 및 팝업 스토어, 기타 이벤트 및 전시장 등) 방문 ("KEF 오프라인 접점")
- KEF의 소셜 미디어 플랫폼(KEF의 웹 사이트, Facebook 또는 Instagram 페이지를 포함하되 이에 국한되지 않는) 방문 및 해당 플랫폼에서의 사용자 생성 콘텐츠(댓글, 토론, 좋아요, 개인 메시지 등) 작성
- 설문 조사 및/또는 이벤트 설문지 제출 (예: 웹 사이트의 웹 양식을 통한) 및 판촉 행사 참여
- 제품 보증 및 유지 보수 서비스 등록
- 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에서 고객 서비스 또는 기타 지원 요청
- 이메일, 우편, 팩스 또는 기타 통신 수단을 통해 KEF에 연락

 

KEF는 소셜 미디어 사이트에서 귀하의 개인정보를 수집할 수 있습니다: 귀하가 귀하의 Facebook 또는 기타 소셜 미디어 계정을 사용하여 앱 또는 웹 사이트에 로그인하거나 KEF의 소셜 미디어 플랫폼 (KEF의 Facebook 또는 Instagram 페이지)에 액세스할 때 KEF는 해당 페이지나 계정에서 제공되는 계정 ID/사용자 이름, 프로필, 휴대폰 번호를 포함한 개인정보와 Facebook 및/또는 기타 소셜 미디어에서의 귀하의 활동 및 기타 정보를 수집할 수 있습니다. 그러나 KEF는 해당 소셜 미디어 플랫폼의 개인정보 처리방침을 준수하기 위해 노력할 것이며 이러한 소셜 미디어 플랫폼에서 수집 가능한 개인정보만 수집하고 저장할 것입니다.

귀하가 KEF 웹 사이트에서 계정을 등록하려면 귀하의 이름, 이메일 주소 및 비밀번호를 KEF에 제공해야 하며 그렇지 않을 경우 계정 등록이 불가능할 수 있습니다. KEF 웹 사이트에서 제품 구매를 원할 시 귀하의 우편 주소, 전화번호 및 결제 인증 정보도 반드시 제공해야 합니다. 그렇지 않을 경우 주문을 처리할 수 없습니다.

귀하가 제공한 개인정보가 귀하가 아닌 제3자에 속할 경우 귀하는 해당 개인정보의 소유권자인 제3자에게 본 방침의 사본을 제공하였고, 제3자가 본 방침의 모든 조건을 확인하고 동의하였고, 제3자의 개인정보를 KEF에 제공할 권한이 귀하에게 있음을 이로써 확인하고 동의합니다.


 

1.2 비 개인정보 수집

귀하가 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트 사용 시 KEF 및/또는 KEF의 데이터 프로세서는(KEF를 대리하여 개인 식별이 불가능한 정보를 처리하는)는 귀하를 개별적으로 식별하지 않고 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트의 어떠한 특정 방문자 식별에도 사용될 수 없는 활동 기록을 저장할 수 있습니다. KEF는 일반적으로 개인정보의 수집, 보유, 처리 및/또는 사용에 적용되는 모든 관련 법률에 따라 "개인정보"의 정의에 해당하지 않는 범위에서 특정 관할지의 법률이 이러한 "비 개인정보"를 개인정보(예: EEA 회원국 법률에 의거)로 취급하는 범위에서(KEF는 본 방침의 일관된 원칙대로 관련 법률을 준수함) 다음과 같은 범주의 비 개인정보를 수집하고 저장합니다.

  • '- 귀하가 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에 액세스하는 데 사용하는 귀하의 휴대폰 또는 기타 기기에 대한 기기 정보. 이러한 정보에는 기기 이름, 기기 IP 주소, 기기 운영 체제 및 버전, 라우터 이름 SSID (서비스 세트 식별자), 사용하는 모바일 인터넷 브라우저 유형, 브라우저 유형 및 구성, 지리적 위치 정보, 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에 액세스하는 기기의 단말기 고유식별번호(UDIDs), 지역/언어 설정 등과 같은 브라우징 선호도 및 귀하가 액세스한 앱 버전이 포함될 수 있습니다.

    - 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에 연결되거나 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에 액세스하는 데 사용되는 기기에 연결된 스피커에 대한 기기 정보. 이러한 정보에는 MAC(매체 접근 제어) 주소, 해당 스피커의 SSID/펌웨어 및 스피커 사운드/볼륨 설정이 포함될 수 있습니다.

    - 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에서의 특정 활동, 신규 또는 재방문 횟수, 방문 또는 참조한 웹페이지 상의 통계, 귀하가 확인한 페이지의 열람 이력, 사용된 검색어 및 검색 결과, 오류 및 작동 오류 통계, 트래픽 데이터(예: 액세스 시간 및 날짜)를 포함하되 이에 국한되지 않는 귀하의 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트 사용에 대한 정보

    - 음악 트랙 제목/재생된 미디어 파일 유형, 미디어 서버 이름, 음악 소스 및 재생 시간 등과 같은 앱에서 재생되는 음악에 대한 정보

KEF는 최적의 화면 해상도, 언어 및 글꼴 설정에 대한 결정과 같이 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트의 품질을 커스터마이징, 향상, 최적화, 유지 및/또는 개선하기 위해 비 개인정보를 수집 및 사용하고 제3자(제4조에 명시된 당사자 포함)에게 공유할 수 있습니다. 위의 비 개인정보가 개인정보의 수집, 보유, 처리 및/또는 사용에 적용되는 관련 법률에 따라 개인정보에 해당하지 않는 한, 본 방침은 KEF가 그러한 비 개인정보를 수집, 사용, 취급 및 제공하는 것을 제한하거나 한정하지 않습니다.

KEF는 구글 파이어베이스 애널리틱스, 구글 애널리틱스 및 구글 애드워즈를 포함한 웹 분석 서비스를 사용하여 KEF의 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트 사용자로부터 KEF의 앱 및 웹 사이트 사용자의 성별, 나이, 위치 및 관심사를 포함한(그러나 이에 국한되지 않는) 개인 식별이 불가능한 다양한 유형의 인구 통계 정보를 얻습니다. 이러한 정보는 KEF가 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트를 운영, 유지 및/또는 개선하기 위해 확보합니다.


 

1.3 소스 IP 주소/위치 정보 수집

귀하가 앱에 액세스할 때 귀하의 기기에서 위치 추적 허용을 선택한 경우 KEF는 GPS 또는 기타 기술을 사용하여 기기의 현재 위치에 대한 정보를 수집하고 결정할 수 있습니다. 이러한 지리적 위치 정보는 귀하를 개인적으로 식별하지 않는 형태로 익명으로 수집됩니다. 이러한 지리적 위치 정보를 바탕으로 광고 및 특정 콘텐츠가 귀하의 기기로 전송될 수 있습니다. 이러한 정보는 개인정보의 수집, 보유, 처리 및/또는 사용에 적용되는 모든 관련 법률에 따라 "개인정보"의 정의에 해당하지 않는 범위에서, 특정 관할지의 법률이 이러한 "비 개인정보"를 개인정보(예: EEA 회원국 법률에 의거)로 취급하는 범위에서(KEF는 본 방침의 일관된 원칙대로 관련 법률을 준수함), 비 개인정보로 간주합니다. KEF는 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에서의 브라우징 경험과 서비스를 커스터마이징, 제공 및 개선하기 위해 지리적 위치 정보를 사용합니다. 귀하가 이러한 기능을 활성화하면 기기의 현재 위치가 모바일 기기에 실시간으로 저장되어 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에서 해당 위치와 관련된 특정 콘텐츠를 제공하는 데 사용됩니다. 위치 기반 검색을 귀하의 기기 사용 기록에 저장되도록 설정하면 해당 정보가 KEF의 서버에 저장됩니다. 귀하는 브라우저 및/또는 기기에서 설정을 변경하여 언제든지 위치 추적을 끌 수 있습니다. 이러한 선택은 귀하의 KEF 웹 사이트 또는 앱 액세스 또는 사용에 영향을 미치지는 않으나 귀하의 위치와 관련이 적은 광고 또는 기타 콘텐츠를 받을 수 있습니다.

KEF는 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에서의 서비스와 브라우징 경험을 커스터마이징, 제공 및 개선하기 위해 귀하의 기기 위치 정보를 데이터 프로세서와 공유할 수 있습니다. 이러한 유형의 정보가 위의 목적을 위해 KEF의 데이터 프로세서와 공유되는 경우 귀하는 개별적으로 식별되지 않으며 귀하의 개인정보는 노출되지 않습니다.



1.4 쿠키 사용

KEF는 귀하가 KEF의 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트를 사용할 때, 귀하의 기기를 식별하기 위해 쿠키, 웹 버그 또는 단말기 고유식별번호(UDIDs)를 사용하여 정보를 수집할 수 있습니다. 쿠키는 귀하가 앱 또는 웹 사이트에 액세스할 때 귀하의 모바일 기기에 저장되는 작은 텍스트 파일이며 귀하의 선호 작업 및 활동을 기록합니다. KEF는 귀하의 더 쉽고 편리한 사용을 위해 쿠키를 사용하여 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에서의 사용 및 브라우징 동작을 추적하고, 트래픽을 모니터링하고, 앱을 유지 및 개선하며, 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에서의 브라우징 경험과 서비스를 커스터마이징, 향상 및 최적화합니다. 쿠키는 귀하를 개인적으로 인식하지 않으며 기기에 해를 끼치지 않습니다. KEF가 사용하는 쿠키에는 귀하의 실명이나 주소와 같은 정보가 포함되어 있지 않아 귀하의 신원이 식별되지 않습니다.

대부분의 브라우저는 처음에 쿠키를 허용하도록 설정되어 있습니다. 쿠키 설정을 해제하거나 모든 쿠키 및 브라우징 기록을 지우도록 기기의 브라우저 설정(예: 구글 크롬 설정)을 변경하는 방법으로 언제든지 쿠키 설정을 관리할 수 있습니다. 그러나 기기에서 쿠키 설정을 해제하거나 거부하면 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트의 특정 기능이 제대로 작동하지 않을 수 있습니다. (예: 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트 종료 시 장바구니에 담긴 항목이 삭제될 수 있음)

KEF는 귀하가 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에 액세스할 때 다음 유형의 쿠키를 사용합니다.

- 필수 쿠키: 이러한 쿠키는 귀하가 KEF의 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱을 사용할 수 있도록 하는 것으로, KEF의 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱을 탐색하고 특정 기능을 사용할 수 있게 하는 필수 요소입니다. 이러한 쿠키를 비활성화하면 귀하가 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱의 특정 부분을 사용하지 못할 수 있습니다. 이러한 쿠키는 또한 웹 사이트 및 앱의 안전과 보안에 도움이 됩니다.


- 기능 쿠키: 이러한 쿠키는 귀하의 위치 정보, 언어 선택, 로그인 정보 및 웹 사이트 기본 설정과 같은 정보를 저장합니다. 이러한 쿠키가 없으면 KEF의 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱이 귀하가 이전에 선택한 특정 선택 사항을 기억하거나 귀하에게 관련 정보를 제공하여 브라우징 경험을 개인화하는 것이 불가능할 수 있습니다. 이러한 쿠키는 귀하가 동일한 정보를 한 번 이상 제공할 필요가 없도록 귀하의 기기를 인식합니다.


- 성능 쿠키: 이러한 쿠키는 귀하가 KEF의 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱을 사용하는 방법이나 선호도에 대한 정보(예: 귀하가 자주 방문하는 페이지)를 수집합니다. 이러한 쿠키는 페이지 로딩 추적, 사이트 응답 시간 및 오류 메시지와 같은 작업을 수행하여 고품질의 경험을 제공하는 데 사용됩니다. 또한 설문 조사를 통해 고객 만족도에 대한 피드백을 수집하는 데 사용됩니다.

- 마케팅 쿠키: 이러한 쿠키는 귀하의 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱 사용에 대한 정보를 수집하여 귀하의 경험을 개선하고 더 관련성 높은 콘텐츠 및 광고를 제공할 수 있게 합니다. 또한, 귀하가 KEF의 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱을 방문한 것을 기억하고 귀하의 사용 성향을 이해하도록 도와줍니다. 이러한 쿠키 중 일부는 KEF의 웹 사이트 및 앱 사용자의 정보를 수집하여 사용자의 온라인 활동을 기반으로 광고를 제공하는 제 3자의 쿠키입니다. 이러한 유형의 광고에 관여하는 제 3자는 여러 다른 웹 사이트에서 장시간에 걸쳐 인터넷 브라우징 정보(예: 방문한 웹 사이트, 방문 시간)를 수집하며, 귀하에게 인터넷 광고(KEF 또는 타사의)를 제공하기 위해 KEF 웹 사이트에서 수집한 정보를 사용할 수 있습니다.  


2. 개인정보 사용 방법

KEF는 다음과 같은 경우에 귀하의 개인정보 및 비 개인정보를 사용할 수 있습니다:

- 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에서 귀하의 계정을 등록, 확인 및 관리합니다.
- 쿠키 사용(위에 명시된 대로) 등을 통해 귀하의 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트 로그인 액세스를 용이하게 합니다. (예: 반복 로그온 요청 없이 편리하게 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트를 브라우징, 액세스 및 사용할 수 있도록 로그온 ID 설정 및 관리)
- 귀하의 구매 주문(웹 사이트, KEF 오프라인 접점 또는 기타 채널을 통한)을 처리하고, 필요한 경우 귀하에게 구매와 관련하여 연락하고, 구매한 상품의 배송을 준비합니다.
- KEF 웹 사이트, 앱, 기타 소셜 미디어 계정(예: KEF의 Facebook 및/또는 Instagram 페이지) 및 기타 KEF 마케팅 캠페인을 통해 앱, 웹 사이트 또는 기타 KEF 소셜 미디어 플랫폼에서의 사용자 생성 콘텐츠(전체 또는 일부)를 복사, 배포, 게시, 공유 또는 활용합니다.
- 귀하에게 제품 보증 및 유지 보수 서비스와 고객 및/또는 기술 지원을 제공합니다.
- 귀하의 계정과 관련하여 귀하와 소통하고 KEF의 제품 및 서비스에 대한 정보와 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트의 기능을 귀하에게 전송합니다.
- KEF의 앱, 웹 사이트 및/또는 KEF 오프라인 접점, 제품 및/또는 서비스를 운영, 모니터링, 커스터마이징, 향상, 관리, 최적화 및 개선하고 KEF의 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에서의 서비스와 귀하의 브라우징 경험을 커스터마이징, 제공 및 개선합니다.
- 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트의 운영, 관리 및/또는 개선에 필요한 다양한 유형의 인구 통계 정보를 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에서 확보합니다.
- KEF의 오프라인 접점의 판촉물, 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트의 광고 및 콘텐츠를 검토하고 커스터마이징합니다.

'- 인터뷰 및 포커스 그룹과 같은 시장 분석 및 조사를 기획하고 수행하는 것을 포함하되 이에 국한되지 않는 마케팅 전략을 검토, 개선 및 강화합니다.
- 귀하의 경품 당첨 여부를 통지하는 것을 포함한 콘테스트, 경연 대회 및 프로모션을 운영합니다.
- KEF에 접수된 귀하의 의견과 문의에 응답하고 관리합니다.
- KEF 개인정보 처리방침 또는 이용 약관 변경 관련 귀하와 소통합니다.
- KEF 이용 약관 및 개인정보 처리방침을 위반하거나 불법일 수 있는 활동을 탐지, 조사 및 예방합니다.
- 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에 대한 통계 및 작동 오류 보고서를 정리, 처리 및 작성하고, 고객 및 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트 사용자에 대한 통계, 인구 통계 및 마케팅 분석을 수행합니다.
- KEF 오프라인 접점 방문자, 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트 계정 보유자 및 사용자 데이터베이스를 정리, 관리 및 업데이트합니다.
- 앱, 웹 사이트 및/또는 KEF 오프라인 접점과 관련하여 기타 내부 관리, 행정 업무 및 고객 관계 관리(예: 고객 만족도 조사 수행)에 사용합니다.

 

3. 다이렉트 마케팅에서의 개인정보 사용

KEF는 귀하의 사전 동의를 받은 경우에만 다이렉트 마케팅에 귀하의 개인정보를 사용합니다. KEF 및/또는 KEF를 대리하는 데이터 프로세서는 귀하의 이름, 성별, 생일, 이메일/우편 주소, 전화번호, 회사, 직책, 교육, 결혼 여부, 관심사 및 구매 활동 정보를 수집하고 사용하여 귀하에게 KEF의 오디오 및 전자 제품 및 서비스에 관한 정보를 제공할 수 있습니다(귀하의 동의 하에).

KEF의 다이렉트 마케팅 활동에는 앱, 웹 사이트, KEF 오프라인 접점, 제품, 서비스, 뉴스레터, 이벤트, 콘테스트, 경연 대회, 설문 조사, KEF의 오디오 및/또는 전자제품/서비스와 관련된 프로모션 또는 할인 정보와 관련하여 우편, 전화, 이메일, SMS, 앱 알림 및/또는 기타 모바일 애플리케이션(예: WhatsApp, WeChat, Line)을 통한 커뮤니케이션 활동이 포함될 수 있습니다.

귀하가 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에서 처음 계정을 등록하거나 KEF 오프라인 접점 또는 기타 통신 수단(예:이메일)을 통해 처음 개인정보를 제공할 때 귀하의 개인정보가 다이렉트 마케팅 목적으로 사용되지 않기를 원할 경우 뉴스레터 및/또는 다이렉트 마케팅 활용 동의를 선택하지 마십시오.

귀하는 또한 data@kef.com로 이메일 송부 또는 KEF의 마케팅 자료에 제공된 탈퇴/구독 취소 기능을 통해 언제든지 다이렉트 마케팅 목적의 개인정보 제공을 중단하거나 마케팅/홍보 자료 수신을 거부할 수 있습니다. KEF는 귀하의 요청 접수 후 7일(근무일 기준) 이내로 귀하의 비용 부담 없이 귀하가 향후 다이렉트 마케팅 프로모션 대상에 포함되지 않도록 조처를 할 것입니다.

KEF는 관련 법률에 따라 귀하의 동의를 얻지 않는 한 제3자에게/와 그들의 다이렉트 마케팅을 위해 귀하의 개인정보를 공유, 판매, 이전, 제공, 임대 또는 거래하지 않습니다.


4. 개인정보 제공 대상 ?

KEF는 귀하의 개인 정보를 안전하고 기밀로 유지하기 위한 조처를 합니다. KEF는 귀하의 개인정보를 다음의 제3자와 공유할 수 있으며 현지 법률에 따라 필요한 경우에만 귀하의 동의를 구할 것입니다.

- KEF의 앱, 웹 사이트 및/또는 KEF 오프라인 접점에서 귀하가 구매한 상품의 배송을 담당하는 제3의 운송 회사
- KEF의 사업 운영과 관련하여 KEF에 관리, 통신, 컴퓨터, 지급, 사기 예방, 보험, 데이터 처리 또는 기타 서비스를 제공하는 대리인, 하도급자 또는 기타 제3의 서비스 제공 업체(전문 고문, 텔레마케팅 회사, 콜센터 서비스 제공 업체 또는 데이터 입력 회사)
- 위의 제2조에서 언급한 목적을 위해 오디오 및 전자 산업의 KEF 계열사 또는 자회사
- 귀하의 구매 주문 처리, 판매 배송, KEF의 마케팅 캠페인 수행 및 KEF를 대리하여 제2조에 명시된 기타 목적을 위해 KEF가 제품을 판매 및/또는 할인 판매하는 전자 상거래 플랫폼 제공 업체


위의 당사자는 KEF를 대리하여 본 방침에 명시된 대로만 귀하의 개인정보를 처리하며 귀하의 개인정보를 당사자 자체의 목적으로 처리하지 않습니다. 그러한 당사자는 KEF에게 기밀을 유지할 의무가 있으며 본 방침과 KEF의 지침에 따라 귀하의 개인정보를 보유, 처리 및 사용할 것에 계약상 동의합니다.

KEF는 전체 또는 상당한 KEF의 자산이 다른 당사자에게 판매 또는 양도되거나 양도된 사업 자산 중 일부가 귀하의 개인정보인 어떠한 거래가 발생할 경우 귀하의 개인정보를 제3자와 공유할 수 있습니다.

또한, 귀하의 KEF 회원 계정 또는 앱을 서드파티 서비스와 연결 또는 연결하도록 선택한 경우 KEF는 귀하의 개인정보를 제3자의 웹 사이트, 모바일 앱 또는 소셜 미디어 플랫폼("서드파티 서비스")과 공유할 수 있습니다. 귀하가 KEF 회원 계정 또는 앱을 Facebook과 같은 서드파티 서비스와 연결하기로 선택한 경우 이러한 서드파티 서비스와 개인정보를 공유하게 됩니다. KEF는 서드파티 서비스가 귀하의 개인정보를 사용, 처리 또는 공유하는 방법에 대한 책임을 지거나 통제하거나 또는 법적 의무를 지지 않습니다. 귀하는 서드파티 서비스에 연결하기 전에 해당 개인정보 처리방침을 읽고 이에 동의해야 하며 KEF 계정 또는 앱을 신뢰할 수 있는 서드파티 서비스에만 연결해야 합니다.

KEF는 다음과 같은 사유로 귀하의 개인정보 공개가 합리적으로 필요한 경우 법 집행 기관, 규제 기관 또는 기타 개인 또는 단체에 귀하의 개인정보를 공개할 수 있습니다.
(i) 모든 관련 법률, 규정, 법적 절차, 집행 가능한 정부 요청 및 관련 법률에 따른 법률(이를 포함하되 이에 국한되지 않는)을 충족하려는 목적 (ii) 사기 또는 보안 문제를 감지, 예방 또는 해결하려는 목적, 또는 (iii) 법이 요구 또는 허용하는 바에 따라 KEF, 자회사, 계열사 또는 대중의 권리, 재산 또는 안전에 대한 피해로부터 보호하려는 목적



5. 어린이 개인정보

KEF는 13세 미만의 어린이 또는 거주하는 국가의 다수 연령 미만의 개인의 개인정보를 의도적으로 수집하지 않습니다. KEF가 의도하지 않게 그러한 정보를 수집했다는 의견이 data@kef.com으로 접수되면 즉시 부모의 동의를 얻거나 정보를 삭제할 것입니다.



6. 정보 보안

귀하의 개인정보의 물리적 레코드는 접근이 제한된 안전한 장소에 저장됩니다. 개인정보의 전자 사본은 KEF 및/또는 서드파티 서비스 업체가 관리하는 서버에 저장되고, 안전한 장소에 보관되며 적합한 정보 보안 장치로 보호됩니다. (예: 민감한 정보는 인터넷을 통해 전송되기 전에 암호화됨) 앱, 웹 사이트 및 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에 정보를 제공하는 컴퓨터 및 서버에는 KEF가 수집할 수도 있는 개인정보의 보안, 온전함, 완전성, 정확성 및 사적 권리를 보호하기 위해 합리적인 보호 장치가 포함되어 있습니다. KEF는 그러한 정보를 손실, 파괴, 오용, 무단 접근, 유출 및 변경으로부터 보호하기 위해 합리적인 예방 조처를 합니다.

KEF는 귀하의 정보가 무단 접근 또는 유출되지 않도록 합리적인 행정적, 물리적 및 전자적 조처를 합니다. 이러한 조처에는 귀하가 입력한 개인정보 (예: 웹 사이트 로그인 세부 정보)를 암호화하는 전송계층보안(SSL) 소프트웨어 사용 및 네트워크 외부에서의 액세스를 차단하도록 설계된 방화벽 뒤에 귀하의 정보를 암호화된 형태로 저장하는 것이 포함됩니다.

그러나 KEF가 귀하의 개인정보를 확보한 후에 최선을 다하더라도 해커나 인적 오류로부터 정보를 보호할 수 있는 보안 또는 암호화 방법을 보장할 수는 없으며 인터넷이나 기타 공용 네트워크를 통한 데이터 유출 방지를 100% 보장할 수는 없습니다.



7. 정보 저장 및 처리

KEF가 수집하는 정보는 홍콩, 상하이, 영국, 미국 및 KEF가 사업을 수행하는 모든 국가에 위치한 컴퓨터 또는 서버에 저장 또는 처리될 수 있습니다. 귀하가 EEA 이외 지역에서 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에 액세스 및 사용하거나 KEF 오프라인 접점을 방문하거나 개인정보를 KEF에 제공하면 개인정보를 제공한 국가 밖의 시설로의 개인정보 이전에도 동의하는 것으로 간주합니다. 귀하의 개인정보가 저장된 국가의 개인정보 보호법은 귀하의 국가에 비해 엄격하거나 포괄적이지 않을 수 있지만 귀하의 개인정보를 보호하기 위해 KEF는 모든 합리적인 조처를 하고 본 방침에 명시된 목적으로만 귀하의 개인 정보를 수집 및 사용할 것입니다.
귀하가 EEA 내에서(예: EU 회원국 포함) KEF 오프라인 접점을 방문하거나 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에 액세스하는 경우, 개인정보 해외 이전 방침에 대한 정보는 아래의 제13조를 참조하십시오.
 
 

8. 귀하의 액세스 권한 보안의 의무

귀하가 KEF 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에 계정을 등록하면 비밀번호 및 계정의 보안 유지 및 비밀 보장에 대한 책임은 전적으로 귀하에게 있습니다. 또한 귀하는 귀하의 계정으로 수행한 모든 활동에 대해 전적으로 책임이 있으며, KEF는 위 사항의 위반 또는 귀하의 계정의 무단 사용으로 인한 보상 청구, 손실 또는 손해에 대해 어떠한 법적 책임도 지지 않습니다.
 

9. 정보 보유

KEF는 개인정보가 수집된 목적 및 직접적으로 관련된 목적을 달성하는 데 필요한 기간보다 더 오래 귀하의 개인 정보를 보유하지 않습니다. KEF는 귀하의 웹 사이트 및 앱 사용 기간 및 특정 기간 개인 정보를 보유해야 하는 모든 법적 의무를 고려합니다. 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에서 등록을 취소하거나, 개인정보를 수정 또는 업데이트하거나, 귀하가 요청한 정보 또는 서비스 제공을 위해 개인정보가 더는 사용되지 않도록 요청하려면  data@kef.com 로 문의하십시오.



10. 제3자 웹 사이트 링크

KEF 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱은 제3자 웹 사이트로 연결되는 링크를 포함할 수 있습니다. 이러한 링크는 단지 편의상 제공됩니다. KEF는 제3자 웹 사이트를 보증하지 않습니다. KEF 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에 제공된 링크를 통해 다른 어떠한 웹 사이트에 액세스하는 것은 귀하의 책임입니다. KEF는 그러한 웹 사이트의 내용, 정보, 데이터, 또는 기타 콘텐츠의 정확성 또는 신뢰성에 대한 책임을 지지 않습니다. 귀하가 방문하는 제3자 웹 사이트의 개인정보 처리방침을 참조하십시오.

 

 

11. 개인정보 액세스, 업데이트 및 사용 철회

귀하가 EEA 이외 지역에서 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에 액세스하거나 KEF 오프라인 접점을 방문할 경우, KEF가 귀하의 개인정보를 보유하고 있는지 또는 어떤 유형의 개인정보를 보유하고 있는지 알 권리를 행사할 수 있으며, KEF가 보유한 귀하의 개인정보에 대한 액세스, 수정 또는 삭제를 요청할 권리가 있습니다.

귀하가 다음과 같은 사항을 희망 시 KEF의 데이터 관리자에게 data@kef.com으로 요청 및 문의를 보낼 수 있습니다:
- KEF가 귀하의 요청을 처리하기 위해 합리적인 비용을 청구할 수도 있는 귀하의 개인정보에 대한 액세스
- 부정확한 귀하의 개인 정보의 수정
- 귀하의 개인정보 사용에 대한 동의 철회(단, 동의 철회 시 귀하의 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트의 액세스 및 사용에 영향을 미칠 수 있음)

귀하가 EEA 내에서(예: EU 회원국 포함) 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에 액세스하는 경우 정보 주체로서의 귀하의 권리에 대한 정보는 아래의 제13조를 참조하십시오.


12. 개인정보 관리

귀하는 앱의 탈퇴 기능을 사용하여 앱에서의 정보 수집을 중지할 수 있습니다. 또한, 앱을 삭제하거나 웹 사이트 사용을 중단하여 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트에서의 정보 수집을 중지할 수 있습니다. 앱을 삭제하려면 모바일 기기에 내장된 기능, 모바일 애플리케이션 마켓 플레이스 또는 네트워크를 이용해 표준 삭제 과정을 진행할 수 있습니다.
귀하는 언제든지 KEF의 홍보물 수신을 거부할 수 있습니다. KEF는 귀하가 개인정보 제공에 동의하거나 홍보물 수신을 동의한 곳에서 수신을 거부할 기회를 제공하고 있으며, data@kef.com을 통해서도 요청을 접수하고 있습니다.



13. 유럽 연합 사용자

본 조항은 귀하가 EEA(EU 회원국 포함) 내에서 KEF 오프라인 접점을 방문하거나 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱을 액세스 및 사용하는 경우에만 적용됩니다. 본 조항은 위의 처리방침 내용을 보완합니다.
GP Acoustics International Limited는 웹 사이트, 앱 및/또는 KEF 오프라인 접점을 통해 수집된 사용자의 개인정보 처리를 담당하는 정보 관리자입니다.



13.1 개인정보 처리에 대한 법적 근거

제1조에서는 귀하로부터 수집하는 개인정보 유형을 설명합니다. 제2조에서는 개인정보를 사용하고 처리하는 목적을 설명합니다. 본 조항에서는 개인정보 처리의 법적 근거를 명시합니다.

EEA(EU 회원국 포함) 내에서 웹 사이트, 앱 및/또는 KEF 오프라인 접점을 방문하여 제공하는 귀하의 개인정보를 처리할 때 다음의 법적 근거를 따릅니다:

 

KEF의 정당한 이익은 다음과 같습니다:

KEF의 정당한 이익은 다음과 같습니다:

- KEF 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에 귀하를 등록하거나, 계정을 확인 및 관리하거나, 귀하에게 계정 정보를 송부할 수 있도록 귀하의 연락처 정보, 사용자 이름 및 비밀번호를 처리합니다.

- KEF 제품 및 서비스에 대한 정보를 제공하거나, KEF 제품 구매 및 배송에 대한 정보, 고객 서비스 지원 정보 및 이용 약관 변경에 대한 정보를 전달하기 위해 귀하의 이름과 연락처 정보를 본 방침에 따라 처리합니다.

- KEF의 앱 및/또는 웹 사이트 사용자의 인구 통계 분석 및 귀하의 계정 확인을 위해 귀하의 동의를 받고 성별, 생년월일, 위치, 회사, 직책, 교육 수준, 결혼 여부 및 관심사와 같은 귀하의 정보를 처리합니다.

- KEF의 마케팅 캠페인 참여를 위해 KEF의 앱, 웹 사이트 또는 소셜 미디어 플랫폼에 귀하가 게시한 정보를 처리합니다.

- 귀하의 주문 처리, 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에서의 사기 및 기타 불법 활동 방지를 위해 귀하의 재무 정보(계정 정보 및 구매 활동 포함)를 처리합니다.

- 다음과 같은 정보를 사용합니다:
- 귀하의 KEF 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱 방문 및 사용 정보(IP주소, 인터넷 검색 성향, 기기 정보, 단말기 고유식별번호(UDIDs), 지리적 위치 정보 및 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱 사용에 대한 기타 정보 포함)
- 귀하의 KEF 오프라인 접점 방문 정보
- KEF 오프라인 접점에서의 경험 개선, 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱의 관리/최적화/개선 및 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에서의 경험 커스터마이징/향상/최적화를 목적으로 자발적으로 참여한 설문 조사, 마케팅 조사 설문지 및/또는 포커스 그룹에서 제공한 정보

- 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱에서의 이용 약관 준수 여부 및 불법 활동을 모니터링합니다.

- 고객 및/또는 기술 지원 서비스 및 유지 보수 서비스 의무 이행하거나 귀하가 요청한 정보 및 구매한 제품 또는 서비스(또는 귀하가 참여한 콘테스트, 경연 대회 또는 프로모션에 당첨된)를 제공하기 위해 귀하와 체결한 계약 사항을 이행합니다.

- 회계 및 납세 의무와 같은 KEF의 법적 의무, 관련 법률 및 규정을 준수합니다.

- 필요 시 특정 개인정보(예: 위의 제3조의 온라인 마케팅 커뮤니케이션 활동, 제1.3항의 귀하의 기기에서 위치 추적 선택 시 제공되는 지리적 위치 정보 관련)를 처리할 때 귀하의 동의를 구합니다. 귀하의 동의를 받고 귀하의 개인정보를 처리하는 경우 귀하는 동의를 표시했던 수단을 이용하거나 data@kef.com으로 이메일을 송부하여 차후 언제든지 해당 동의를 철회할 수 있습니다. 이러한 철회는 그 이전에 귀하의 동의를 받고 이행한 정보 처리의 적법성에는 영향을 미치지 않습니다.

- KEF 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱을 방문 및 사용, 또는 KEF 오프라인 접점을 방문할 때 개인정보를 제공할 필요는 없지만 미제공시, 귀하가 요청한 특정 정보 또는 특정 제품 및 서비스를 받지 못하거나 웹 사이트 및/또는 앱의 일부 기능 사용이 불가능할 수 있습니다.



13.2 개인정보 해외 이전

귀하의 개인정보는 미국, 홍콩, 중국, 싱가포르, 대만, 일본 및 두바이를 포함하되 이에 국한되지는 않는 EEA 이외 국가의 KEF 계열사 또는 자회사로 이전될 수 있습니다. 또한 EEA 이외 지역에 위치한 서비스 제공 업체 및 기타 제3자(제4조에 명시)와 정보를 공유할 수도 있습니다.
정보 보호법은 EEA 이외의 관할지에 적용되거나 적용되지 않을 수도 있으며 EEA의 법률과 같이 엄중하지 않을 수도 있습니다. 이러한 모든 경우에 KEF는 적절한 계약적 조처(예: 표준 정보 보호 조항; data@kef.com에 사본 요청 가능)를 하여 EEA 이외 지역의 관련 KEF 조직과 제3자가 본 방침과 관련 법률에 따라 귀하의 개인 정보를 적절한 수준으로 보호하게 할 것입니다.

 

13.3 정보 주체로서의 권리

귀하는 관련 법률에 따라 귀하와 관련된 개인 정보를 수정 또는 삭제하거나 개인정보 처리를 제한 또는 거부할 권리 및 기타 권리에 대한 액세스를 요청할 권리가 있습니다. 또한 관련 법률에 따라 개인정보가 제3자에게 이전되도록 요청할 수 있습니다. 귀하의 권리를 강화하려면 data@kef.com으로 문의하십시오. KEF는 관련 정보 보호법에 따라 귀하에게 답변을 제공할 것입니다. KEF는 제한적 상황에서는 현지 관련 법률에 따라 그러한 정보의 제공을 거부할 수 있습니다.

또한, KEF가 귀하의 개인정보 처리 과정에서 관련 정보 보호법을 위반한 경우 해당 지역의 개인정보 보호 당국으로 불만을 제기할 권리가 있습니다.

 

14. 문의하기

본 방침은 귀하의 개인정보를 수집, 사용, 보유 및 처리하는 데 적용되며 여기에는 다음 기관이 포함됩니다:

- GP Acoustics International Limited
- GP Acoustics GmbH
- GP Acoustics (China) Limited
- GP Acoustics (HK) Limited
- GP Acoustics (Singapore) Pte Ltd
- GP Acoustics (Taiwan) Limited
- GP Acoustics (UK) Limited
- GP Acoustics (US) Inc.
- GP Acoustics (Middle-East) DWC-LLC
- KEF Japan Inc

 

질문 또는 불만 사항이 있거나 개인정보에 액세스 또는 수정을 원하거나, KEF가 보유한 개인정보 사용 동의를 철회하거나, 다른 권리를 행사하려는 경우 KEF의 데이터 관리자에게 data@kef.com으로 연락하십시오.

EEA(EU 회원국 포함) 내의 정보 주체인 경우 다음 중 가장 가까운 주소에 우편으로 연락할 수도 있습니다.

 

GP Acoustics International Limited
9/F, Building 12W,Hong Kong Science Park, New Territories, Hong Kong

GP Acoustics GmbH
Kruppstraße 82-100, 45145 Essen

GP Acoustics (UK) Limited
Park House
Crawley Business Quarter
Manor Royal
Crawley
West Sussex RH10 9AD United Kingdom

SELECT A REGION

You are viewing our WORLDWIDE SITE. Are you situated in  ? Please choose your region below:

test